Inverness in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lives of Sacrifice and Service are Honored Here

Inscription. Since 1889, United States Life-Saving Service and Coast Guard crews have risked their lives to save shipwreck victims at Point Reyes. Brave crews of highly trained men struggled in some of the worst conditions in North America, sacrificing comfort, family and even their lives to help others. Equipped with tools and technology designed for gentler conditions, the Life-Saving Service and Coast Guard crews saw much frustration, misfortune and tragedy. They performed heroic rescues and may be remembered best by the motto, "You have to go out, but you don't have to come back."

Photographs, left and right:

Flags Flying at the Point Reyes Life-Saving Station

While some may consider Point Reyes Beach to be beautiful and dramatic, the Life -Saving Service considered it to be hazardous and even deadly. This station was established to end the growing loss of ships and lives along this coast. Ironically, tragedy struck the very men who were commissioned to save others. In the first four years of the station's existence, four crew members died.

36-foot Motor Lifeboat Crew

These seemingly ordinary men were the heroes of this coast. Like the men who served before and those after them, surfmen risked their lives to save mariners
in distress. They were alway on duty, alway prepared and alway will to sacrifice.

Erected by National Park Service, Point Reyes National Seashore.