San Rafael in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

William A. Richardson

By Barry Swackhamer, March 31, 2017
Inscription. Born London 1797. Died Sausalito, California 1856. First Captain of the Port of San Francisco, builder of the first structure on the first street, Calle de la Fundacion, Yerba Buena (now Grant Ave., San Francisco) June 25, 1835. Founder also of Sausalito and Albion (Mendocino). His remains are believed to be reasonably near this location, now Mount Olivet.

Erected 1985 by E Clampus Vitus, Yerba Buena Chapter No. 1.

Viewed from the cemetery road, the marker/tombstone is to the right of the tree, in front of the third peaked mausoleum on the crest of the hill.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the Mount Olivet Cemetery. Inquire at the office.

Mill Valley Public Library