Chickamauga in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING

1st Kentucky - Lieutenant Colonel Alva R. Hadlock.
2d Kentucky - Colonel Thomas D. Sedgewick.
90th Ohio - Colonel Charles H. Rippey.
1st Ohio Light Battery B, Lieutenant Norman A. Baldwin.

At 10 P.M., Sept. 18th, this brigade which had been in waiting at Crawfish Springs since sundown, moved from Lee and Gordon's Mill, and was formed across the Scott place with it right near the Chickamauga River, and its left extending northwestwardly across the LaFayette Road, where it remained until 11 o'clock A. M. Sept. 19th. At this hour it was ordered forward with the division of the battle then raging east of the Kelly Field. It proceeded rapidly to the vicinity of the Poe Field, from which position it immediately moved southeastwardly into action.

Location. Marker is missing.

View looking east, across the LaFayette Road, at the approximate site of the missing tablet.
View of the approximate site of the tablet, looking north (towards the National Military Park) along the LaFayette Road.
View of the approximate site of the tablet, looking south (towards the site of the Lee-Gordon Mill) along the LaFayette Road.