Hillbrook in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

National Training School for Women and Girls/ Nannie Helen Burroughs

—601 50th Street, NE —

By Allen C. Browne, May 7, 2017
1. National Training School for Women and Girls/
Nannie Helen Burroughs Marker
Inscription. The National Training School for Women and Girls was founded here in 1909 by Nannie Helen Burroughs (1879 - 1961). With its focus on the “three B's” — “Bible, bath and broom” — the school taught skills such as business, sewing, and printing. It sustained itself through contributions, plus a laundry operation, the sale of student-made goods, and a summer school. Burroughs, a prolific writer and popular and stirring orator, was a wise leader in the National Baptist Convention and the women's and civil rights movements. The school, renamed to honor her in 1964, offers nursery through sixth grade. The Progressive National Baptist Convention headquarters occupies a separate building on the grounds.

2. Progressive National Baptist Convention
The marker can be seen just inside the gate.