Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Archaeological Remains

Frederick Douglass-Isaac Myers Maritime Park

—A Living Classroom —

By Don Morfe, April 22, 2017
Inscription. For the past 300 years, wharfs have jutted into Baltimore harbor, and been home to commercial and residential buildings. What is known today as Chase’s Wharf, where you are standing, had long been a bustling site with one and two-story frame and brick building. The thick white lines that mark the plaza trace the footprints of businesses, warehouses, work sheds, and homes that stood at his location dating back to the 1700s.

Time, abandonment, and development led to the disappearance of buildings over the years. Archaeological investigations conducted in the 1980s yielded artifacts that suggest what may have taken place here in the past. Merchants sold medicines in thick glass bottles. Wine bottled in faraway places graced tables in taverns and homes. Children played with marbles, dominos, and dolls inside homes and on the ground in grassless yards. Visit the museum and see these artifacts for yourself.

(Inscriptions in the circles-top to bottom, left to right)
Toothbrush, Clay pipe, Medallion, Scissors, Marbles and Dominoes, Bottles.