Monterey in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Monterey Pass

Kilpatrick Divides His Cavalry

By Larry Gertner, July 11, 2015
Inscription. As a squadron of the 18th Pennsylvania Cavalry went into the woods, portions of the 1st and 5th Michigan cavalry began their advance. The 5th Michigan Cavalry was sent toward the right and a portion of the 1st Michigan Cavalry was ordered to dismount and continue on the turnpike. This caused captain Emackís men to slowly fall back further westward until General George Custerís Brigade gained the eastern half of Monterey Pass.

At the Monterey Inn, Kilpatrick discussed area roads and where they led. Resident David Miller informed Kilpatrick of Mount Zion Road that lead into Smithburg and Leitersburg. using Charles Buhrman as a guide, Kilpatrick ordered the 1st Vermont Cavalry to head off the wagon train as it entered the Cumberland Valley.

Kilpatrick also ordered a portion of the 1st Michigan Cavalry, using Hetty Zielinger and James McCullogh as guides, to head off the Confederate wagon train coming into Fairfield Gap. With plans to hit the wagon train from the rear and front, General Kilpatrick now planned to cut it in half by sending Custerís Brigade forward to Red Run.

“Kilpatrick asked me which way I thought the wagon train was going, and where I supposed they would strike the river. I told him they could go by Smithburg, or Boonesboro, and cross the river at Sharpsburg, or go by Leitersburg,
By Larry Gertner, May 11, 2015
This is one of two markers on the fence of the Hawley Memorial Prysbeterian Church.
and Hagerstown, and cross at Williamsport.”
Charles Buhrman

3. Fairfield Gap from near the Clermont House, 1890.
4. The Monterey Inn
The Monterey Inn as it appeared during the 1880's. The Monterey Inn was destroyed by fire early in the morning of July 2, 1942.
5. Insert - The battlefield
6. Battlefield locales