Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cedar Hill Cemetery

Inscription. Cedar Hill Cemetery sits on the site of a farm owned by the John Constant family in the early 1700’s. In 1802, the Town of Suffolk purchased 2½ acres of the farm to build a community meeting house as a shared house of worship for both blacks and whites in the town. Many people were then buried around the small community chapel, and this was the beginning of the present day Cedar Hill Cemetery. Over time, as burial space became crowded, the Town of Suffolk purchased more of the Constant Farm, eventually becoming the beautiful, quiet area you see before you today. This peaceful meditation garden is a gift to the people of the City of Suffolk from the Nansemond River Garden Club.

(map index)
1. Monument Alley – Main Entrance
2. General Baker Grave Site
3. Scatter Garden – Given by the Nansemond River Garden Club
4. United Daughters of the Confederacy Memorial Rock Garden
5. Watering Fountain – Restored by the Nansemond River Garden Club
6. Confederate Monument – Circa 1889
7. Potter’s Field and Lion Trainer Area
8. Site of the John Constant House – Circa 1720
9. Grave of Mills Edwin Godwin, Governor of Virginia
10. Heritage Garden – You are here
11. Hotel/Constant’s Wharf
12. Visitor Center/Nansemond County Courthouse –
Circa 1837
13. Riddick’s Folly – Circa 1837
14. Suffolk Seaboard Train Station – Circa 1885

(map street names, listed here alphabetically)
Avenue A, Avenue B, Cedar Street, Cherry Street, Eighth Avenue, Eleventh Avenue, Elm Street, Fifth Avenue, First Avenue, Fourth Avenue, Holly Street, Magnolia Street, Maple Street, Ninth Avenue, Second Avenue, Seventh Avenue, Sixth Avenue, Sycamore Street, Tenth Avenue, Third Avenue, Twelfth Avenue, Willow Street

Erected 2007 by Nansemond River Garden Club.

2. A close-up of the Cedar Hill Cemetery marker.

Regarding Cedar Hill Cemetery. Cedar Hill Cemetery is a 215 year old burial ground of 25 or 32 acres that is listed in the National Register of Historic Places, Virginia Landmarks Register, and Virginia Civil War Trails.

1. Cedar Hill Cemetery website. (Submitted on May 17, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)
2. Nansemond River Garden Club website. (Submitted on May 17, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)
3. National Register of Historic Places listing for Cedar Hill Cemetery. (Submitted on May 17, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)
4. Virginia Landmarks Register listing for the City of Suffolk. (Submitted on May 17, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)
5. Cedar Hill’s Deep Community Roots (Pilotonline article). (Submitted on May 17, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)
6. An unusual headstone in Cedar Hill Cemetery (Pilotoline article). (Submitted on May 17, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)
7. Pokemon Go players trample cemetery grounds (The American Mirror.com article). (Submitted on May 19, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)

3. A view of the marker looking westward.
This shot captures how the marker is seen upon entering Cedar Hill Cemetery from East Constance Road, east of North Main Street.
Amadeo Obici (Amedeo Obici); Confederate Dead Monument; Constantine Farm; Edward Everett Holland; Green Hill Cemetery; John Richardson Kilby; Joseph P. Hall Co.; Joseph P. Pollia; Kilby Street; Kimble A. David; Martha Jane Rountree; Spivey monument

4. A view of the marker, looking northwest.
From this angle, the marker and Heritage Garden seem to be aglow. Hilton Garden Inn (background) looms like a Janus-figure between the cemetery and Constant’s Wharf on the Nansemond River, north of it.
5. A detail view of the inscription and Braille lettering.
6. A detail view of the map of Cedar Hill Cemetery.
7. A detail view of the marker’s map index.
8. Cedar Hill’s main entrance lane.
Cedar Hill’s main entrance lane is the east segment of Mahan Street where North Main Street intersects it. Monument Alley – a war memorial exhibition on the median strip – includes one for Korea and Vietnam Wars (center, first), World War II (center, second), World War I, (center, far background), and Spanish War Veterans (not visible). A 1944 artillery cannon (not visible) is also displayed.
9. Cedar Hill’s main entry gate.
This gate is at the east end of Mahan Street, east of Monument Alley. The burial grounds are surrounded by a wrought iron fence that has five other gates of entry. Four are on East Constance Road and one on Prentis Street.
10. A view of Cedar Hill’s south side.
The entrance gate on this side of the cemetery is on Prentis Street.
11. Cedar Hill Cemetery Main Entrance Sign.
Sign inscription: Cedar Hill Cemetery, c. 1802. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places and the Virginia Landmarks Registry. Open daily, dawn to dusk. Please respect this historic and spiritual place. Download “City of Suffolk Cemeteries” App on your smartphone to find grave locations.
12. This is the north side of Cedar Hill Cemetery.
Shown here, looking east, on East Constance Road are the four gated entrances to Cedar Hill. The black streetlight pole (center) is left of the first one. And subsequent sidewalk indentations mark the other three.