Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Legion Street

By Michael Manning, November 5, 2016
Inscription. In the early 1920's, the area from Public Square to Second Street known as Strawberry Alley, was widened and extended to Third Street and the area designated Legion Street to honor the veterans of World War I. In 2008, under the leadership of Mayor Johnny Piper and the Clarksville City Council the street was renovated and the area from First Street to Second Street renamed Strawberry Alley to preserve the past while the area from Second Street to Third Street renamed Legion Street to commemorate World War I veterans.

Erected by City of Clarksville, Tennessee.