Cornwall in Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Counties, Ontario — Central Canada

Lieutenant-Colonel John Macdonell

(Aberchalder)

By Kevin Craft, May 19, 2017
Inscription.
Born in Scotland, Macdonell came to New York in 1773. Commissioned ensign in the Royal Highland Emigrants (84th Regiment) in June 1775 and later transferred to Butler's Rangers, Macdonell served with distinction until 1784 when he settled with his clansmen in Charlottenburg Township. He represented Glengarry in the Legislative Assembly (1792–1800) and was chosen the first speaker (1792–96). Macdonell served as Lieutenant of Glengarry (1793–1808), commander of the 2nd Battalion Royal Canadian Volunteers (1796–1802), and paymaster of the 10th Royal Veteran Battalion from 1807 until his death.

Erected 1923 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.