Cornwall in Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Counties, Ontario — Central Canada

The Founding of Cornwall

By Kevin Craft, May 19, 2017
Inscription.
In June 1784 disbanded Loyalist soldiers and their families settled at new Johnstown, the site of present-day Cornwall. Initially called Pointe Maligne, the area had been visited by native traders and French missionaries and explorers during the 17th and early 18th centuries. In 1794 Cornwall is designated a judicial and administrative center for the Eastern District and by 1805 contained a courthouse, a schoolhouse, two churches and numerous dwellings. The community grew gradually and was incorporated in 1834. The construction of the Cornwall Canal in 1834–42 accelerated its development. With the erection of mills and large factories along the canal's course, Cornwall emerged by the end of the century as a significant industrial center in Eastern Ontario and as a distinctive bicultural community.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.