Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Friar Antonio de Jesus María Linaz Massanet

Guardian of the Convent of the Holy Cross of Querétaro
Founder of the First Apostolic College for the Propagation of the Faith
in Querétaro

Dedication mayo 8 1959

Regarding Friar Antonio de Jesus María Linaz Massanet. Antonio Llinás de Jesús María (or Linaz) (b. Artá, Spain 1635 – d. Madrid, Spain 1693) was a Spanish Franciscan priest, missionary, teacher and founder of schools for the formation of missionaries. He was born in a small town in Mallorca in 1635, receiving his first education with the Franciscans of his native village. At the age of seventeen he entered the convent of San Francisco in Palma de Mallorca, receiving his ordination in 1659. With a desire to dedicate himself to teaching, he moved to Mexico in 1664. Between 1665 and 1667 he studied in Querétaro,
The marker was badly weathered and difficult to read.
and from 1667 to 1668 in Celaya. From 1668 to 1691 he was Professor of Theology in Valladolid (now Morelia). After a strange dream, he left teaching in 1679 and dedicated himself to missions. He returned to Spain and advocated for the founding of a College of Missionaries in Querétaro. Once the authorization was obtained, he returned to Mexico in 1683, with twenty-two other Franciscans, to found the College. Two years later he returned to Spain with the intention of founding schools there. Between 1689 and 1691 he carried out an amazing amount of activity as a founder of missionary colleges. He founded schools in San Miguel de Escornalbou, in Catalonia; Our Lady of the Olive, in the province of Toledo; San Roque, in Calamocha (Teruel); San Miguel de Cehegín in Murcia and the Valencian School of Holy Ghost of the Mountain. He finally traveled to the island of Sardinia, where he founded the College of Ozzier, Sassari. He then moved to Madrid with the purpose of founding a school in the vicinity of the capital. There he died on June 29, 1693. Adapted from Wikipedia

His name is also commonly spelled Llinás, although the marker uses "Linaz".

5. An additional Friar Antonio de Jesus María Linaz Marker in Celaya
This additional marker is found in the entryway to the Ex-Royal and Pontifical University in Celaya, adjoining the Temple of Saint Francis. It reads:

En una celda de este convento, Fray Antonio Linaz tuvo la idea que después concretizó en la erección de Colegios Misioneros en toda la America el primero de los cuales fue el Colegio Apostólico para la propagación de la fé.
Fundado en la Santa Cruz de Querétaro. El 15 de Agosto de 1683.

In a cell of this convent, Fray Antonio Linaz had the idea that later concluded in the construction of Missionary Schools throughout the Americas, the first of which was the Apostolic College for the Propagation of Faith.
Founded in the Holy Cross of Querétaro. August 15, 1683
6. The Temple of the Cross