Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

"New Beginnings & Lasting Legacies"

Inscription. From the earliest settlers to Vicksburg, African Americans have made significant contributions to social, educational, religious, economic and political progress. Vicksburg was home to Hiram Rhodes Revels, the first African American U. S. Senator, the first President of Alcorn State University and the pastor of Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church, the first AME church in Mississippi (1864), the home of the first Afr. Am. Masonic Lodge in the state (1875) and Campbell College (1890), the first college in MS to be established by blacks. Other important leaders made great strides in education including Rosa A. Temple, J. G. H. Bowman, William Demby and Dr. Jane McAllister, the first black woman to receive a PhD. in education in the United States. While other Afr. Ams provided spiritual guidance: Rev R. T Middleton, Dr. John J. Morant, and Rev. Kelly Rucks. Leading the field of dentistry at the turn of the century was Dr. D. D. Foote, while his contemporary, W. E. Mollison, helped organize Lincoln Savings Bank and practice law. Vicksburg's first Afr. Am. Alderman was Wesley Crayton. The first black embalmer in MS was William Henry Jefferson, who, along with his wife Lucy, were actively involved in community affairs including membership in a number of fraternal and social societies. These and many additional African
American community leaders helped to improve the quality of life for the residents of Vicksburg and have left a lasting legacy.
      Sponsored by the City of Vicksburg and The Mississippi Arts Commission

Erected 2004 by the City of Vicksburg Riverfront Mural Committee.