Near Smithwick in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Smithwick Cemetery

The cemetery is part of the 160-acre survey of A. J. Stanford, patented 1857.
Inscription. The history of this community cemetery dates to 1854 when 18-year-old Rebecca Chambers died and was buried here. Rebecca, who reportedly was ill while traveling past here with the family of her sister and brother-in-law, Nancy and E. G. Evans, asked to be buried on this flower-covered hillside.

While the land was vacant public domain several other burials took place. There are about 65 early graves marked only by rocks. The cemetery site became part of the 160-acre survey of A. J. Stanford and was patented in 1857. The burial grounds were used by early settlers of Hickory Creek, Elm Grove, and Smithwick's Mill.

The Smithwick Cemetery Association was formed in 1930. Additional land was added to the site over the years, a caretaker was hired, and improvements were made to the site, including a tabernacle and fencing. The association continues to maintain the site. Among the 600 burials here are 5 unknown graves reinterred from the South San Gabriel River area in 1974 by the U. S. Corps of Engineers, and veterans of the Civil War, the Spanish American War, World War I, World War II, and the Korean War.

Incise on back: Researched by: Doris M. Henry

these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesFraternal or Sororal OrganizationsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1854.

1. Information about A.J. Stanford in Civil War
The following is from the Texas Veterans Records, Civil War, Muster Roll Abstract:

Name & Rank: Stanford, A.J. 2nd Sergt.
Commanding Officer: Dorbandt, Christian, Capt.
Organization: Co. for Burnet
Cty., Pr .4,5,6, 3rd Frontier District, Texas State Troops, Brigadier General J.D. McAdoo (Maj. James M. Hunter Comdg. 3rd Fr. District)
Enlistment: Jan 24-1864 in Burnet Co.
Discharged: Served 32 days - total pay $80
Description: Age 36
Remarks: Arms: 1 rifle & 1 pistol; Company organized under Act of December 15-63 ...
    — Submitted June 14, 2009, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.

2. A.J. Stanford was a Mason.

3. Panorama Smithwick Cemetery. Marker by shelter on walkway.
4. Smithwick Cemetery Entrance
5. A.J. Stanford's first wife, born 1828 died 1867.
A.J. Stanford is buried in the Liberty Hill cemetery next to his second wife, Eliza Cherry Harris Stanford, and her father, Joel A. Harris.
6. A.J. Stanford's son, "Little Jack". Born 1853 Died 1861
7. Rebecca Chambers Headstone