Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ransom Eli Olds Breakthrough

Engines Turning Wheels

— The spark of auto innovation ignited here in the 1890s. —

Inscription. P.F. Olds founded a prosperous machine shop here on River Street, repairing and building steam and gasoline engines. His was one of many Lansing Manufacturing plants that produced small engines, carriages, windmills and other equipment used by farmers and businesses. His son, Ransom, had bigger ideas. He port engines in carriages, creating his first successful "horseless carriage" in 1896. A year later, the Olds Motor Vehicle Company became Michigan's first operating automobile company.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. "Ransom E. Olds Breakthrough" Marker in Kalamazoo Plaza