Near Riner in Montgomery County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Floyd County / Montgomery County

Floyd County.
Floyd County was named for John Floyd, governor of Virginia from 1830 to 1834. The county was formed from Montgomery County in 1831, with a portion of Franklin County added later. The county seat is Floyd, formerly Jacksonville. Admiral Robbey Evans, hero of the Spanish-American War, was born here on 1846. Congressman William Ballard Preston and Lt. Gen. Jubal A. Early, C.S.A., served the county as commonwealth's attorneys. Henry Dillon, a noted area builder, using architect Asher Benjamin's pattern book, The Practical House Carpenter, constructed the old Floyd Presbyterian Church in 1850.

Montgomery County. Montgomery County was named for Brig. Gen. Richard Montgomery, who was killed in the American assault on Quebec on 31 Dec, 1775. The county was formed from Fincastle County in 1776, and parts of Botetourt and Pulaski Counties were added later. The county seat is Christiansburg. William Preston, a Revolutionary officer, Indian fighter, and member of the House of Burgesses completed Smithfield, one of the county's outstanding historic houses, in 1774. His son James Patton Preston and a grandson John Buchanan Floyd, born at Smithfield, both served as governors of Virginia.

Erected 1998 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z-81.)