Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Watering Fountain

Inscription. Restored in 2007 by the Nansemond River Garden Club, this circa late 19th century fountain was utilitarian. Originally it was fed by a shallow well. Water was drawn by a foot pump and rainwater helped fill the basin. The fountain was used to water plants and the work animals that drew the hearses or carried the gravediggers and their equipment to the burial area. During restoration a shallow pond was discovered un the fountain basin; it likely was the original source for people to access collected rainwater. The surrounding area holds early unmarked graves.

Erected by Nansemond River Garden Club.

Regarding Watering Fountain. The inscription on this marker is illegible, particularly for a camera. But it can be read when the naked eye is positioned within inches of the glass and by fingertips on Braille. This fountain is mentioned in documents filed with the National Register of Historic Places and Virginia Landmarks Register. It is also listed on the Cedar Hill Cemetery marker.

1. Cedar Hill Cemetery website. (Submitted on June 14, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)
2. A Cedar Hill Cemetery brochure. (Submitted on June 14, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)
3. Virginia Landmarks Register listing for the City of Suffolk. (Submitted on June 14, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)

2. The Watering Fountain, facing east.
Pictured left is the well water pump.
3. A north view of the Watering Fountain’s site.
The fountain is in the area of unmarked graves.
4. A southward view.
Pictured in the far background (right) is the Civil War Militia of Suffolk and Nansemond County Monument.
5. This view is looking west.
6. A close-up of the well water pump.