Delaware City in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Delaware City School No. 118C

Inscription. In 1919 Delaware radically altered its state school system, opening a new era in the education of African-American youth. Progress was stimulated by the efforts of the Delaware School Auxiliary Association and its primary supporter, P.S. duPont, who conducted a statewide effort to replace outdated and overcrowded facilities. On March 9, 1922 the State received the deed for a new building to replace a school located in the Polktown section of the community. the facility housed grades 1 through 8. Citizens expressed their gratitude to Mr. duPont for his "most generous and valuable gift." The school was closed in 1961. In 1962 the property was sold to the Delaware City Community Park District.

Erected 1997 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-97.)

2. Delaware City School No. 118C