Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Thomas Edison Butchertown House

By Michael Herrick, May 19, 2017
Thomas Edison
Butchertown House
Edison (1847-1931) rented a room in this house. As a young man he conducted experiments, often all night, then walked to his job as a telegraph operator at 58 West Main Street. Experimenting at work, he spilled acid and was fired. He left Louisville and later developed over 1000 patents for such devices as phonograph and microphone.

( back )
Thomas Edison
Butchertown House
Designated the official Edison Museum in the Commonwealth of Ky. by an Act of the General Assembly, 1982. Thomas A. Edison lived in Louisville, 1866-67. Moved to N.J. where he perfected the incandescent light, Edison returned to Louisville in 1883 for opening of Southern Exposition, where 4600 of his lights were on display.

Erected 1982 by Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1713.)

( back )

Regarding Thomas Edison Butchertown House. In the 1800s this section of Louisville was called “Butchertown” because cattle pens and slaughterhouses were clustered here

1. Historic Homes Foundation, Inc. (Submitted on June 17, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Thomas Edison on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 17, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)