Near Woodlawn in Carroll County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Woodlawn School

Inscription. Woodlawn Mate and Female Academy, a private school, was Founded in 1878 and became the Woodlawn Normal Institute in 1898, a preparatory school for teachers. Named Woodlawn in 1907, it became the first public high school in Carroll County after the Virginia General Assembly passed the 1906 Mann High School bill. In 1917, School Superintendent J. Lee Cox obtained federal funding that made Woodlawn High School the first school in the United States to teach vocational agriculture under the Smith-Hughes Act. Fred R. Kirby was the first vocational agricultural instructor at Woodlawn and was named Master Teacher of the South in 1933.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number U-27a.)