Marion in Smyth County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Royal Oak Presbyterian Church

Inscription. According to tradition, the Upper Holston congregation of the Presbyterian Church was organized in 1776 on John Campbell's land at Royal Oak and built a log structure there. This was one of the first denominations to organize in present-day Smyth County. Eventually it was named the Royal Oak Presbyterian Church; a nearby cemetery plot still exists. The congregation moved to a brick building in Marion in 1853, and in 1885 a new structure was constructed on the current site of the church. In 1923, the 1885 structure was torn down and a Late Gothic Revival style church was built.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-24.)

Regarding Royal Oak Presbyterian Church. The church is now located at 139 West Main Street in Marion.