Chief Warrant Officer 4 William F. Hale (Retired)

Inscription.
William F. Hale entered the Army in August 1972, and completed basic training at Fort Polk, Louisiana. He began his specialty training, Sergeant Missile Crewman at Fort Sill, Oklahoma, in January 1973. By 1991, after advancing through many training courses and assignments, Hale was the Lance Office Basic Course Senior Instructor in the Weapons Department at Fort Sill. Two years later he was the lead in the Lance De-Militarization Team operating in South Korea and Europe.

Hale’s deployments included South Korea, Germany, Greece and Europe. He participated in the first Team Spirit Exercise in South Korea, and the Return of Forces Exercises (REFORGER) in Europe. He retired from the Army in January 1992 after firing 400 Lance Missiles throughout his career. After retiring, he was recruited as a contractor for the United States Missile Command to establish a Lance Missile Target Program. From 1993 to present he has fired over seventy Lance Missiles as test targets.

"The Eastern Block identified the Lance System as a critical asset to NATO’s Defense effort in Europe. Defeating the Lance System would have been critical to the Russian’s ability to funnel Armored Divisions through the Fulda Gap and defeat NATO defenses in West Germany, especially after the Neutron Atomic Warhead Section
was developed for the Lance System."

Chief Warrant Officer 4 William F. Hale 2014