Grantsville in Garrett County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Casselman Hotel

Inscription. The Casselman is a mid 19th-century hostelry, probably built in the early 1800's by Soloman Sterner, to serve travelers on the National Road. The stylistic features of the building show strong early 1800s Federal influence, but many of the specific construction features reflect elements used in Cumberland, the nearest population center, into the 1850s. The building has been known at various times as Drover's Inn. Farmer's Hotel and Dorsey's Hotel. It was a private residence for a time in this century. The present owners, who acquired the Casselman in 1964, have added a dining room, an antique shop and a bake shop to the original structure.

2. Casselman Hotel
Marker is on the left of the front door in this photo.
3. Casselman Hotel
106
to
Wheeling
to
Petersburgh
12
Main Street in Grantsville is Alt. 40, The Old National Road.
25
to
Cumberland
to
Frostburgh
14
These cast iron semi-obelisk markers were cast in the foundry of Major James Francis, at Connellsville, Pennsylvania and were set up in the 1830s and 40s along the National Road west of Frostburg.
The back of the semi-obelisk