Paducah in Cottle County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Garden of Memories Cemetery

Historic Texas Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery dates to the early days of Cottle County, which was formally organized in 1892. The oldest marked grave, that of infant Cyrenia Rickard, dates to the same year. In 1906, the Paducah Ladies Cemetery Association began raising money to fence what was then known as Paducah Cemetery. In 1907, J.B. and Delia Earp formally conveyed land for the burial ground, and it has been enlarged over the years with additional acquisitions. Also in 1907, a cemetery association formed with Judge J.H. Doolen as chairman.

The site became known as Garden of Memories in 1948, and in 1950-51 the Sorosis Club funded a significant landscaping project that included the elaborate entryway of rusticated stone walls and a metal arch.

Among those interred here are Ella Bird Dumont and Addie A. Brooks Barron, early active sponsors of the cemetery. Graves of military veterans date to Civil War service. One local veteran honored, although not buried here, is Vernon M. Matney, who died aboard the U.S.S. Arizona during the attack on Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, December 7, 1941

3. Garden of Memories Cemetery