Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Southern Exposition

By Michael Herrick, May 20, 2017
Southern Exposition
“From Seed to Loom”

August 1 – 1883 President Chester A. Arthur opened the Southern Exposition of “Art, Industry and Agriculture.”

The 40 acre grounds extended from Park Ave. to Hill St. and from 4th to 6th Streets. The two story 600 x 900 main building, McDonald Bros. and Curtin architects was on the present site of St. James fountain and Belgrave Courts.

The art gallery and promenade were in Central Park, the marvel of the exposition was the lighting of 4600 Edison incandescent light bulbs.

Presented by the St. James Court Association
Centennial – August 1983

Erected 1983 by St. James Court Association.

1. The Filson Historical Society, Southern Exposition. (Submitted on July 1, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Southern Exposition on Wikipedia. (Submitted on July 1, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)