Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate General John Hunt Morgan

By J. J. Prats, June 9, 2017
Inscription. Confederate General John Hunt Morgan, "The Thunderbolt of the Confederacy" was placed here in the Martin tomb for a short time after his death in Greeneville, Tennessee on September 4. 1864. General Morgan's funeral was the largest Abingdon had ever seen. The procession was three miles long from Acklin, the home of Judge John Campbell to Saint Thomas Episcopal Church for his service and then here to Sinking Springs Cemetery. Morgan was removed a few days later and taken to Richmond, Virginia where he laid in state at the State Capitol was placed in a vault in Hollywood Cemetery after a military funeral. In 1868 his remains buried in the family plot in Lexington Cemetery in his hometown of Lexington, Kentucky.

Erected 2017 by Morganís Men Association.

2. Marker at the Martin Tomb