Turkey Cove in Lee County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Turkey Cove

An Appalachian Community in the Midst of War

Inscription. This valley was one of the most fertile and prosperous in the region during the Civil War. Turkey Cove contained farms large and small, prosperous and failing, and men who weighed their southern-facing economic interests with their traditional loyalty to the Union. When the Civil War came, each local resident had to make an important decision.

The Slemp and Richmond families were among the most successful farmers in the cove. Each owned large farms and slaves, and each supported the Confederacy when Virginia seceded. Early in September 1861, Campbell Slemp and James Buchanan Richmond organized some local men and drilled them in fields near the present-day community church.

They then marched to Camp Lane at the Methodist campground near Jonesville. On September 16, 146 men enlisted there in the 21st Battalion Virginia Infantry, with Slemp as captain of Company A. In November 1862, the unit merged with the 29th Virginia Infantry to form the 64th Virginia Mounted Infantry under Col. Slemp and Lt. Col. Richmond. On September 9, 1863, most of the men were captured at Cumberland Gap. Afterward, 79 of the original 146 enlistees were confined at Camp Douglas, Illinois. A total of 31 died in prison camps, while 9 chose to end their imprisonment by joining the U.S. Army or Navy. Of those not captured,
7 deserted and 4 died otherwise. Although no battles were fought in Turkey Cove itself, the Civil War stung here just the same.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. There are four images on the marker. On the left is a photograph of Turkey
2. Turkey Cove Marker and Seminary United Methodist Church
Cove circa 1900s. In the center left is an image of an engraving captioned “Union army in Cumberland Gap.” On the right are two photographs, the first is “Seminary Church with drill field to the left, circa 1890s,” and the second “Unidentified Confederate prisoners, Camp Douglas.”