Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Toll Paid in Blood

The Battle of Antietam

By Larry Gertner, September 11, 2012
Inscription. In the Maryland Campaign of September 1862, the Hagerstown Turnpike, a privately built toll road, served as a valuable route for troop movements. The Turnpike possibly was a macadam road, constructed with layers of broken-down stones. The post-and-rail fence running alongside the Turnpike proved to be a frustrating battle obstacle.

On September 17, 1862 at Antietam, Confederate Brig. Gen. William Starke’s Louisiana brigade fought on the west side of the Turnpike behind the fence. At one point, they battled against men of Wisconsin under Union Brig. Gen. John Gibbon who were behind the fence on the other side of the road. The soldiers learned rather cruelly that the fence provided little protection. Those who crossed the fence found that it was difficult and dangerous to climb in battle. In the end, the price of attempting to cross the Turnpike was high—the toll was paid in blood.

Erected by U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center.

2. Insert - The Dunker Church at Antietam