Piscataway in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Historic Community of Raritan Landing

Inscription.
A small port town called Raritan Landing thrived here between 1710 and 1870. Centered on the intersection of River Road and Landing Lane, Raritan Landing grew to include approximately 100 people and some 70 structures by the 1740s.

During the Revolutionary War, the town suffered through occupation by British and Hessian (German) soldiers (1776-1777). Although the town recovered and prospered, more favorable shipping locations led to its demise in the 1870s.

Transportation and infrastructure improvements in the late 20th century prompted the rediscovery of this lost community. Archaeologists have uncovered evidence of many structures and personal belongings.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a map reconstruction of Raritan Landing by Cornelius C. Vermeule from 1936.

3. The Historic Community of Raritan Landing Marker in Johnson Park