Folsom in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Prairie City Cemetery

By Syd Whittle, November 12, 2005
Inscription. The site of the Prairie City Cemetery that once served the bustling gold rush town of Prairie City was located during construction of the Prairie City Road and Highway 50 Interchange in May 1997. It was used between 1853 and at least 1872 and may have first been known as the Alder Creek Hill Cemetery as early as 1852. It was likely used by the citizens of Prairie City and other surrounding communities.

Please visit the Morman Island Relocation Cemetery on Shadowfax Road off Green Valley Road in El Dorado Hills, where in 1998, the remains of twelve of the deceased from this cemetery were relocated by the California Department of Transportation.

Erected by California Department of Transportation, with cooperation of the Intel Corporation and the Folsom Historical Society.

By Syd Whittle, August 22, 2008

Regarding Prairie City Cemetery. See Prairie City Cemetery Marker (El Dorado County) in the "Other nearby markers" section.

Gravesites at the Mormon Island Relocation Cemetery image. Click for more information.
By Syd Whittle, October 30, 2005