Near Benjamin in Knox County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pleasant C. Sams

— Texas Business Pioneer —

Inscription. In 1850's came to Texas from Arkansas. At 16, on outbreak of Civil War, was left in charge of family mills, instructed by his father to give entire flour output to widows of Confederates.

In 1862, captured in Missouri, as he went through enemy lines to get his bride; "escaped" from Federal who also admired bride. Wedding trip was horseback ride to Texas. He served 1864-65 in Confederate frontier regiment.

Pioneer cattlemen; business and financial leader. Founder and president, Benjamin Commercial Company. President and director, First National Bank, Benjamin.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 12681.)

3. Pleasant C. Sams Marker ahead by car