Reykjavik, Capital Region H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i, Iceland

Bankastraeti 10

By Andrew Ruppenstein, June 8, 2017
Inscription. The first building at Bankastraeti 10 was a mill built for the merchant P.C. Knudtzon, named "Hollenska Myllan"(The Dutch Mill). The Dutch Mill was not efficient enough and was therefore torn down 1902. A new house was built at the same location which is still standing but last years repairs have been made emphasizing the importance of preserving its original look. The house is on the Icelandic governments list of buildings that must keep their original look.

┴ri­ 1845 lÚt P.C.Knudtzon kaupma­ur reisa hÚr myllu, sem jafnan var nefnd Hollenska myllan enda er tali­ a­ h˙n hafi veri­ bygg­ a­ hollenskri fyrirmynd. ┴­ur haf­i hann lßti­ reis myllu ß Hˇlavelli og var s˙ mylla k÷llu­ Hˇlavallarmyllan. Hollenska myllan var rifin 1902 en haf­i ß­ur veri­ notu­ til ib˙­ar um ßrabil. Si­asti eigandi hennar, Jˇn ١r­arsori kaupma­ur, lÚt reisa ß myllustŠ÷inu tvÝlyft ibfi­ar- og verslunarh˙s. Dar rak SlßturfÚlag Su­urlands kj÷tb˙­ 1908-1909 en ■ß tˇk vi­ Tˇmas Jˇnsson er si­ar versla­i lengi ß Laugaveg 2. H˙si­ hefur veri­ miki­ endurbŠtt ß si­ari ßrum en upprunalegu ˙tliti hefur ekki veri­ breytt.

┌r bˇkinni Reykjavik s÷gusta­ur vi­ Sund eftir Pßl LÝndal

2. Bankastraeti 10 Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here just to the left of the door (which is actually on Ingolfsstraeti, despite the Bankastraeti address).

4. Bankastraeti 10 Marker: Closeup of Photograph of Mill