Santiago de Querétaro in Municipality of Querétaro, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Fountain of Capulines

By J. Makali Bruton, July 11, 2017
Fuente de Capulines
De bella fabricación, esta histórica fuente fue concluida el 6 de Mayo de 1796, en esta agradable rinconada sobre la antigua calle de Zapateros. Hasta ahora se conserva en buen estado, luciendo su trazo original.

English:
This beautifully made historic fountain was concluded on May 6, 1796, in this pleasant little spot on the long-established Calle de Zapateros (Shoemakers’ Street). To this date, it has been well-preserved and still shows its original markings.

Regarding Fountain of Capulines. A 'capulin' is a type of tree found in Mexico which gives fruit similar to small cherries.

3. A close-up view of the Fountain of Capulines