Daytona Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jack Roosevelt “Jackie” Robinson

This statue was dedicated September 15, 1990 by Rachel Robinson

Formally known as City Island Ball Park, this is the site of the first racially integrated spring training game which was played on March 17, 1946 between the Brooklyn Dodgers and Montreal Royals. Hall of Fame legend Jackie Robinson played for Montreal, the Brooklyn farm team, thus marking an historic event in the struggle to achieve equality of opportunity in modern Major League Baseball. The Daytona Beach community is proud to have hosted that legendary game and Spring training, both of which are viewed as milestones in the history of sports and civil rights.

Regarding Jack Roosevelt “Jackie” Robinson. This Daytona Beach Ballpark is named in honor of famed Major League Baseball player Jackie Robinson. In 1946, Daytona Beach was the only city along the spring season circuit to allow Robinson to play. This event helped Robinson to eventually break the color barrier in major league baseball. On October 22, 1998, this stadium was added to the United States National Register of Historic Places.

4. File Photo of Jackie Robinsonson Ball Park
5. Ball Park Entrance