Near Montpelier in Bear Lake County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

White Dugway

(Crow Creek Road)

Inscription. Clinging to the white shale formation a mile east (on the Crow Creek Rd.) is the White Dugway. There was moisture in the shale and when frost had it in its grip the road was very slippery. Freighters learned to be cautious as a wagon or sleigh could easily slide off the Dugway and tip over. Around this dangerous point, the first loads of salt were hauled from the Crow Creek salt mines to the Bear Lake Valley.Following the salt road, the first settlers entered Salt River Valley (Star Valley) improving the road as they traveled. For 50 years (1879-1929) the life line of the Star Valley community was the Crow Creek Road.  Cheese, butter, hides, wool, and hogs, loaded on sleighs and wagons, moved to the railhead at Montpelier, Idaho. Machinery and equipment large and small, household goods, food, clothing, and medical supplies were hauled on the return trip. The Star Valley Stage moved mail and passengers daily. New breeding stock (dairy and beef cattle, hogs, sheep and horses) were moved by rail to Montpelier and hauled or driven by this route to Star Valley. Virtually everything coming and going had a little thrill around White Dugway.

Erected 2010 by Star Valley Historical Society.

Roads & Vehicles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1879.

Regarding White Dugway. For nearly five decades, the (40-mile) Crow Creek Road served as the main link in and out of Star Valley. Starting in 1879 the route was used by Star Valley’s first settlers. Later the road proved to be vital route for commerce between the rail lines in Montpelier and the families that now called Star Valley their home. Crow Creek Road was used extensively until a new road was built over the Salt River Pass...connecting
Star Valley to rail lines in Cokeville.
-- Star Valley Independent