Ciudad de Mexico, Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Central Highlands

The Altar of the Nation

By J. Makali Bruton, July 9, 2017
Altar a la Patria
Fue inaugurada el 27 de septiembre de 1952. Obra del Arq. Enrique Aragon Echegaray y el escultor Ernesto Tamariz.

Alberga los restos de los Niños Héroes y del Coronel Felipe Santiago Xicoténcatl.

“A los defensores de la Patria 1846-1847”

English translation:
This monument was inaugurated on September 27, 1952. It was the work of architect Enrique Aragon Echegary and sculptor Ernesto Tamariz.

It is the final resting place of the remains of the Children Heroes and of Coronel Felipe Santiago Xicoténcatl.

“To the Defenders of the Nation 1846-1847”

The marker is far to the left in this view of the monument in the distance.

Regarding The Altar of the Nation. There are many of these types of monuments throughout Mexico that give tribute to the six "Children Heroes" (Niños Héroes), the Mexican military cadets that faced U.S. troops during the Battle of Chapultepec in 1847 during the Mexican-American War and died. This is the largest and most famous of monuments to them. Their remains, as well as the remains of Colonel Xiconténcatl, are entombed in the monument. Of the 400 defenders of the Castle of Chapultepec, only 20 left alive.

3. The Altar of the Nation
4. "A los Defensores de la Patria"
"To the Defenders of the Nation"
5. The Tomb at the Altar of the Nation
Just behind the central statue of the monument are the collective tombs of the remains of the Children Heroes and Colonel Xiconténcatl. Normally it is not possible to come close to the area of the tombs, so unfortunately this photo is not very clear. However, its inscription reads:
16 de septiembre de 1847
Teniente Juan de la Barrera