Bar Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The YWCA and Jesup Memorial Library / La YWCA et la bibliothèque Jesup

Bar Harbor, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
Mrs. John S. Kennedy had the YWCA built in 1913 to provide housing for young women who came to town to work in the many summer cottages. It continues to provide housing for women to this day.

The Jesup Memorial Library was built in 1911 at the cost of $77,000 by the wife of Morris K. Jesup, a New York financier and far-sighted philanthropist. The Library offers modern service to residents and visitors from its elegant interior, reminiscent of classical academic libraries. It is one of three buildings open to the public on this walking tour.

Both institutions are private corporations meeting essential community needs.

Erected 2013 by Museum in the Streets. (Marker Number 12.)

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a vintage photograph of the Public Library and Y.W.C.A. in Bar Harbor.

3. Marker in Bar Harbor