Princeton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Princeton Bell

(One of the very few relics left of the famous war vessel)

Inscription. This bell was especially cast for the U.S.S. Princeton, which was commanded by our late fellow-townsman, the illustrious Captain Robert F. Stockton, under whose patronage “The Princeton” was built. On February 28th, 1844, she was taken for a pleasure trip down the Potomac River, having on board President Tyler and his cabinet and other distinguished guests, invited by Captain Stockton to witness the performance of the vessel and her machinery. One of the guns, called “The Peacemaker” exploded, injuring many people, among them Captain Stockton himself, and killing Hon. Abel P. Upshur, Secretary of State, Thomas W. Gilmer, Secretary of the Navy, Captain Beverly Kennon, of the Navy, Virgil Maxcy, and Colonel David Gardner.

By special invitation of Captain Stockton the Mayor and Council of the Borough of Princeton attended the launching of “The Princeton” on Thursday, September 7, 1843.

2. The Princeton Bell Marker and Bell
Lithograph by N. Currier, Currier & Ives, via Wikimedia Commons, December 31, 1843
3. Awful explosion of the "peace-maker" on board the U.S. Steam Frigate Princeton ...
... on Wednesday, 28th Feb. 1844. By which melancholly accident, the Sect. of State Mr. Upshur, the Sect. of the Navy Mr. Gilmer, Cmd. Dennon, Mr. Gardner of N.Y. and Mr. Marcy were instantly killed; - Capt. Stockton & 12 of the Ships Company wounded.
4. The Princeton Bell
Bell of USS Princeton (1843-1849) image. Click for more information.