Ochopee in Collier County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fighting an Invasion

Inscription.
Invasive species are destructive or aggressive plants and animals that greatly alter the natural balance of native area. They out compete native species for resources and reduce biodiversity. Invasives are extremely expensive to eradicate and pose one of the largest threats to natural systems.

Brazilian pepper
The ornamental bright red berries and green foliage of the prolific Brazilian pepper, is why this showy plant from South America was imported to Florida, its seeds are dispersed by birds, mammals, and water. This plant is in the family that includes poison ivy, may cause skin irritations, and now blankets over 700,000 acres in Florida! The battle to fight this run-away invasive is being waged with prescribed fires, chemicals and mechanical treatments.

Burmese python
Burmese pythons native to southeast Asia, are one of the world’s longest snakes and have been directly released into the wild in south Florida. These snakes had a severe impact within the Everglades and big Cypress Swamp, feeding upon native birds, mammals and even alligators. Licensed hunters are permitted to reduce the number of Burmese pythons in the Preserve.

Mayan cichlid
Mayan cichlid fish are able to tolerate a wide range of salinity, thus they have speed throughout the canals in south Florida, having

escaped from fish farms, where they are grown for the aquarium trade.

Marker includes Spanish translations

Erected by National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Burmese Pythons. National Parks Service entry:
In recent years, snakes from around the world have been turning up in and around Everglades National Park. Burmese pythons, one of the largest snake species on earth, are now known

to be breeding in the park and spreading throughout south Florida. Originally from southeast Asia, Burmese pythons are now frequently found in south Florida. More than 2,000 pythons have been removed from the park and surrounding areas since 2002, likely representing only a fraction of the total population. (Submitted on July 28, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Cichlasoma urophthalmus Mayan Cichlid. Seriously Fish entry:
Territorial and fairly aggressive. This species is only suitable for a community of medium to large fish, such as other cichlids, robust charcins and catfish. There is no guarantee of success in trying this approach however, the more fish in the tank, the more the aggression is likely to be dispersed. Ensure sufficient decor is provided to allow all the fish to claim a territory. Can also be kept as a species only tank with a bonded pair. (Submitted on July 28, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Florida Invasive Species Council. Website homepage (Submitted on April 10, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)