Sanibel Island in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sea Turtles on Sanibel

Inscription. Sea turtles have been swimming the Earth’s oceans for more than 100 million years. They are air-breathing reptiles adapted to life at sea. They vary in size from the small Kemp’s Ridley turtle that weights 100 pounds to the enormous leatherback turtle that can weight up to 2,000 pounds. Sanibel’s beaches provide nesting ground for primarily loggerhead and green turtles.

SCCF Sea Turtle Monitoring
The early years of Sanibel’s turtle research Pictured-Charles LeBuff Havefield, Jim Anholt
Loggerhead turtle hatchling
SCCF’s turtle jeep
Marked loggerhead turtle nests

One of the first and longest running sea turtle research and monitoring programs was started by Charles LeBuff here at the lighthouse in 1959. Today, over 100 SCCF volunteers monitor the beach daily from May to October. They look for the distinctive tracks left by female sea turtles coming ashore. Nests are marked for protection and monitoring. Three days after a nest hatches it is dug to inventory the nest.

Sea Turtle Facts
• All sea turtle species are protected by the U. S. Endangered Species Act.
• Four of the seven sea turtles species have nested on Sanibel.
• Sea turtles spend their whole lives in the ocean, except when females come ashore to nest.
• Hatchlings emerge
at night with the instinct to go to the brightest horizon. On natural beaches this is the water.
• Sanibel has between 125 and 350 nests every year.

Human Threats to Sea Turtles
• Pollution
• Marine Debris
• Beachfront Lighting
• Destruction of Nesting Habitat
• Commercial Fisheries
• Sport Fisheries

Beachfront lights and skyglow disorient
Contents of one sea turtle’s intestines
Dead Sea turtle found entangled in fishing gear
Beachfront development contributes to destruction of habitat

Ways to Help
• Pick up garbage on the beach, especially plastics
• Shield or turn off lights near the beach
• Avoid using a flashlight at night on the beach
• Close curtain and blinds on windows facing the beach
• Dispose of fishing hooks and line properly

Erected by Funded by Lee County Tourism Development Council.

1. Loggerhead sea turtle. The loggerhead sea turtle (Caretta caretta), or loggerhead, is an oceanic turtle distributed throughout the world. It is a marine reptile, belonging to the family Cheloniidae. The average loggerhead measures around 90 cm (35 in) long when fully grown, although larger specimens of up to 280 cm (110 in) have been discovered. The adult loggerhead sea turtle weighs approximately 135 kg (298 lb), with the largest specimens weighing in at more than 450 kg (1,000 lb). The skin ranges from yellow to brown in color, and the shell is typically reddish brown. No external differences in sex are seen until the turtle becomes an adult, the most obvious difference being the adult males have thicker tails and shorter plastrons than the females. (Submitted on July 29, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Green sea turtle. he green sea turtle (Chelonia mydas), also known as the green turtle, black (sea) turtle, or Pacific green turtle, is a large sea turtle of the family Cheloniidae. It is the only species in the genus Chelonia. Its range extends throughout tropical and subtropical seas around the world, with two distinct populations in the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans, but it is also found in the Indian Ocean. The common name comes from the usually green fat found beneath its carapace; these turtles' shells are olive to black. (Submitted on July 29, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)