Santa Barbara in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Janssens-Orella Adobe House Site

By Alvis Hendley, March 13, 2017
Inscription. An adobe house was built here in 1857 where Don Agustin Janssens, a Belgian, and his wife, Maria Antonia Pico, lived into the 1870s. Janssens, a frequent office holder in the region, had arrived in California in 1834. Don Bruno F. Orella, a native of Viscaya, Spain, and his wife, Mercedes Gonzalez, of a land grant Presidio family, bought it in 1872. Long the family home, it was owned by his descendents into the 1950s. The Orellas also owned ranch lands along the Refugio Coast.

In 1927 Manning's Copper Coffee Pot restaurant was constructed here, leaving only one adobe wall. The building is a city landmark and is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1990 by Orella Descendants.

3. Janssens-Orella-Birk Building