The Forks in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The Path of Time

Inscription.
"The Path of Time" celebrates the procession of history at The Forks that continues to the present. The tools used to shape the Prairies - stone axes, scythes, locomotives, steam tractors, computers - are reflected, each in turn, on the limestone centerpiece as the sun crosses the sky. The upper row of images is illuminated by the summer sun; the lower by the spring and autumn sun.
The Forks has been a place of human endeavour and growth for thousands of years, but the past century has seen the most rapid changes in the character of the site and of Western Canada. Prairie grain farmers played a vital role in building western society and economy. The first shipment of grain left The Forks in 1883. Since then, the determined efforts of these pioneers have made Canada one of the world's major grain producers and exporters.
During the same dynamic period, hundreds of thousands of immigrants arrived in Winnipeg on the newly constructed railways. They helped create the fascinating cultural diversity characteristic of Western Canada today.

Erected by Canadian Parks Service.

Sculpture is in the background