Sutter Creek in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Knight Scarifier – “The Scarifier that will scarify”

Inscription. Knight Foundry Scarifier, Patent No. US 1665277 A, was developed in 1926 and patented in 1928 by Daniel (Dan) V. Ramazzotti, owner of Knight Foundry, as an improved mechanical ripper for removing uneven surfaces and ruts from roads. With the advent of motor vehicles in the early 1900s, roads had to be improved and paved. Road building was steadily being mechanized and, and towed behind heavy tractor, the Knight Scarifier filled the need for prepping the rough road surface prior to final grading. The Knight Scarifier was widely used in the U.S. with some units being shipped as far as South America and Africa.

The introduction to the patent document reads…”This invention relates to improvements in scarifiers, my principal objects being to provide an implement of this character so constructed that the pull on the draw bar will exert a constant downward pressure on the frame of the implement and constantly on the scarifier teeth, and pulling strains will be imparted directly to the tooth block; to arrange for raising and lowering the teeth so that they may be accurately regulated and without any lost motion being had; and to mount the teeth in their supporting block so that while rigidly held in place they may be easily removed or adjusted longitudinally at anytime. Further object of the invention is to produce a simple
and inexpensive device and yet one which will be exceedingly effective for the purpose for which it was designed.”

Erected 2016 by City of Sutter Creek and Sutter Creek Community Benefit Foundation.