South Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Birthplace of Aretha Franklin

Inscription. Aretha Franklin was born in this house on March 25, 1942, to Baptist Bishop C.L. and Barbara Franklin. Ms. Franklin is an American singer, songwriter and musician. She began her career as a child singing gospel at her father's church, New Salem Baptist, located not far from here on Latham Street. At the age of 18, Ms. Franklin embarked on a secular career. She would leave Memphis and go on to become one of America's greatest singers. Memphis, Tennessee loves and honors our hometown singer the "Queen of Soul", Ms. Aretha Franklin.

Erected 2017 by The City of Memphis.

1. Memphis Officials to Help Save Aretha Franklin's Birthplace. (Submitted on August 3, 2017, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)
2. Memphis Heritage Stabilizes Aretha Franklin Home in "Guerilla Preservation" Action. (Submitted on August 3, 2017, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)
3. Aretha Franklin at Wikipedia. Excerpt:
Aretha's father’s emotionally driven sermons resulted in his being known as the man with the “million-dollar voice.” He earned thousands of dollars for sermons in various churches across the country. His fame led to his home being visited by various celebrities. Among the visitors were gospel musicians Clara Ward, James Cleveland, and early Caravans members Albertina Walker and Inez Andrews. Martin Luther King Jr., Jackie Wilson and Sam Cooke all became friends of C. L. Franklin, as well.
(Submitted on March 25, 2023.)

3. Birthplace of Aretha Franklin