Apollo Beach in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Butterfly’s Habitat

Inscription.
In the Tampa Bay area’s subtropical climate, butterflies can thrive among many varieties of plants. In fact, most live their entire lives around plants like the ones in this garden, which was created as a butterfly habitat.

The plants attract and feed several kinds of butterflies. It’s easy to create a butterfly garden of your own at home — just talk to an expert at your local garden shop or at your county extension office.

Did you know ?
• It’s estimated that there are about 28,000 species of butterflies (about 160 species in Florida).
• Butterflies do not bite or carry disease.
• Butterflies and moths belong to the order Lepidoptera (a word that combines Greek words meaning “scales” and “wings” — butterflies and moths are the only insects that have scale-covered wings.
• The official butterfly of Florida is the Zebra Longwings (Heliconius charitonius).
• Butterflies must have a body temperature above 88 degrees Fahrenheit to fly.
• Some butterflies can fly faster that 30 miles per hour. Slower butterflies generally fly about five miles per hour.
• In addition to drinking the nectar of plants, butterflies use them as shelter at night and during bad weather.
• Butterflies can only drink water from wet sand or soil.

Photos Left to Right
Gulf fritillary (Agraulis vanilla) on a lantana plant.
Monarch (Danaus plexippus) caterpillar
Monarch pupa (metamorphosis stage)
Monarch (Danaus plexippus) on a milkweed plant.
Zebra longwings (Heliconius charitonius) on a penta-flower

1. Facts About Butterflies. Website homepage:
Natural butterfly habitats have been destroyed or affected by construction
of housing and shopping developments, as well as by the use of pesticides and other chemicals. You can provide a suitable butterfly habitat that will help fortify the butterfly population, and as an added bonus, the habitat will bring you enjoyment in watching beautiful butterflies in your yard. (Submitted on August 3, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Zebra Longwing Butterfly - Heliconius charitonia. Nature Works website entry:
The zebra longwing butterfly has long, narrow wings. Its wings are black with light yellow zebra-like stripes. It has long black antennae. (Submitted on August 3, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Gulf fritillary butterfly. Featured Creatures website entry:
The Gulf fritillary, Agraulis vanillae (Linnaeus), is a brightly colored butterfly common across extreme southern portions of the United States. At home in most open, sunny habitats, it frequents roadsides, disturbed sites, fields, open woodlands, pastures, yards, and parks. It is a regular in most butterfly gardens, including those in more urban settings. (Submitted on August 3, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

4. Monarch butterfly (Danaus plexippus). Rainforest Alliance website entry:
One of the best-known butterfly species, the beautiful monarch butterfly (Danaus plexippus) is renowned for its spectacular, long-distance annual migrations. The adult monarch butterfly is brightly colored, with orange upperwings, interlaced with black veins and surrounded by a wide, black border marked with numerous white spots. (Submitted on August 3, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)