Near Bar Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

What Do Park Rangers Do?

Acadia National Park

Inscription.
It is a job like no other. Most weeks, park rangers wear many hats. Some help people learn about wildlife. Others patrol trails, answer questions, and help folks stay safe. Some shine light on American history to build understanding of who we are and where we came from. Rangers save lives, protect historic buildings, and care for precious artifacts. No matter the task at hand, there is just one mission park rangers share. We keep these places protected so that people today can enjoy them – and so that our national parks will be around to be seen, understood, and enjoyed by future generations, too.

The building in front of you was Acadia’s first ranger station. People have been learning about this unique landscape – with rangers’ help – since Congress established the park in 1916.

Visit a National Park System site near your home. Learn more at www.nps.gov.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A photo at the bottom of the marker depicts a “Ranger and Boys Looking Westward in Acadia National Park, Bar Harbor, Mt. Desert Island, Maine.” A series of photographs on the top of the marker show Park Rangers engaged in various activities. “River runners patrol the Colorado River at Grand Canyon National Park in Arizona.” “A pilot and medics rescue an injured climber at Arches National Park in Utah.” “A marine biology specialist identifies and records fish species at Dry Tortugas National Park in Florida.” “A ranger manages a prescribed fire at a western national park.”