Lamar in Prowers County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Santa Fe Trail

By Duane Hall, July 15, 2017
Marker is in poor condition and is not readable
Inscription. The Santa Fe Trail was the main trade route between Franklin MO and Santa Fe NM. The main part of the trail was 780 miles long. Thousands of freight wagons rumbled along the trail each year, except for the winter months. The trail passes several historical sites in the area, as well as many other sites along the trail. The trip took about six weeks, one way. The majority of the wagons were pulled by oxen. Oxen were more efficient because they ate and drank less than horses or mules. They also were less likely to be stolen by Indians. Oxen traveled at one and a half miles per hour. Freighters traded goods (clothes, coffee, flour, sugar and guns) for beaver and buffalo hides. As the rails were laid Westward, the need for the wagons ended.

2. Santa Fe Trail Markers
The Santa Fe Trail interpretive sign and the 1907 DAR marker

1. Santa Fe National Historic Trail. From the National Park Service website. (Submitted on August 13, 2017.)

2. Santa Fe Trail Association. Official website of the association. (Submitted on August 13, 2017.)

3. Santa Fe Trail - Lamar, CO. Waymarking page on marker and DAR marker. (Submitted on August 13, 2017.)

Next to the Santa Fe Trail interpretive sign is a granite stone placed in 1906 to mark the route of the Santa Fe Trail. This stone marker is one of 36 markers placed by the Colorado Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution along the route of the Santa Fe Trail in the state of Colorado.
    — Submitted August 13, 2017, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

3. View to South Along US 50 (Main Street)