Near Delmont in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fairview Park

Just after its unveiling
Inscription. Due to racial segregation into the mid-20th century, African Americans were excluded from many amusement parks and recreational facilities. Local Sunday School superintendents formed the Monongahela Valley Sunday School Assoc. and in 1945 purchased land here to create a park open to all blacks. It was the first and only black-owned amusement park in Pa. and has been listed in the National Register of Historic Places since 2011.

Erected 2017 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on August 19, 2017

1. Fairview Park in Delmont gains national historic status. February 24, 2011 article published in the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (Submitted on August 19, 2017, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

2. Borne of segregation, Salem Twp.'s Fairview Park welcomes all. (Submitted on September 8, 2017, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

Park is in the background on dedication day
Immediately after its unveiling, L to R: