Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Medical College Building

The 2016 version of the marker.
Inscription. On this property, owned by the Trustees of Richmond Academy, this building was designed by the distinguished Georgia architect, Charles B. Cluskey, for the use by the Medical College of Georgia. It was occupied by the Medical College from its completion in 1835 until 1912, when the College removed to Railroad Ave (today’s R. A. Dent Blvd). After removal of the Medical College this building was used for the manual training and science departments of the Richmond Academy until 1926.

Re-erected in 2016 by the Georgia Historical Society

Erected 2016 by Georgia Historical Society. (Marker Number 121-14.)

Regarding Medical College Building. This marker replaced a previous marker erected in 1954 by the Georgia Historical Commission with the same title and number. The first marker that stood near this location read “On this property, owned by the Trustees of Richmond Academy, this building was designed by the distinguished Georgia architect, Charles B. Cluskey, for the use by the Medical College of Georgia. It was occupied by the Medical College from its completion in 1835 until 1911, when the College removed to University Place. After removal of the Medical College this building was used for the manual training and science departments of the Richmond Academy until 1926.” The present marker corrects
The original 1954 version of the marker.
the location where the College moved to in 1912.

1. Old Medical College Building. The Old Medical College Building is a National Historic Landmark. This NPS site provides further information on the building, including photos. (Submitted on October 23, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. Medical College of Georgia. Wikipedia (Submitted on August 25, 2017, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)