Opelousas in St. Landry Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Seven Brothers Oak

Inscription.
On April 4, 1809, Louisiana cotton planter Jean Henri Lastrapes became the proud father of a new baby boy. Because this was his seventh son, he immediately sent workers out to gather seven small live oak trees, intending to surround his home with seven graceful reminders of his growing boys. His workmen did not return until after dark, so Lastrapes ordered the saplings placed into a single hole in front of his house to keep them fresh for final planting. On the busy Louisiana cotton farm even the best laid plans can get pushed aside, then forgotten. Months, then years, then decades rolled by, the seven oaks struggled forth from their crowded hole and eventually seven huge trunks surged gracefully from the earth. Now, after nearly 200 years, the seven Lastrapes sons are remembered to this day in the stately arms of the seven oaks that Jean Henri Lastrapes forgot to plant. Located 1.2 miles south of Washington on LA. Hwy. 10 "Seven Brothers" is a proud member of both The National and State Live Oak Societies.

Artist:
Artist Robert Tinney who resides in Washington Louisiana, has provided the talent and creativity for this mural. Mr. Tinney free-handed all of the art work

Erected by State of Louisiana Atchafalaya Basin Program, St. Landry Economic Industrial Development
District and City of Opelousas.

More about this marker. Marker is painted in conjunction with a mural (shown) on the building. Also included are actual photos of the Seven Brothers Oak tree.

Regarding Seven Brothers Oak.
2. Seven Brothers Oak Marker and Mural
The Seven Brothers Oak Tree is located at the intersection of Louisiana State Highway 182/10 and Parish Road 5-25 about 5 miles north of marker/mural. Coordinates for tree location is:
Included in this page are photos of the actual Seven Brothers Oak tree.
And it is quite impressive.