Tyro in Lincoln County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Orphan Company

By Mark Hilton, August 26, 2017
Inscription. In 1861, John G. Gibson recruited a company at Tyro, Ark., that would become Co. H, 3rd Arkansas Infantry, nicknamed the Orphan Company, in the Army of Northern Virginia. Thirty-three Arkansas men joined in 1861, 22 in 62, and one in 63. Kentuckians and Virginians also served in Co. H. The unit fought at Antietam, Gettysburg, Chickamauga, the Wilderness, Spotsylvania Court House, Cold Harbor and Petersburg. It surrendered at Appomattox Court House on April 9, 1865. Of the 116 men who had served in the Orphan Company, only nine were left at Appomattox.

Erected 2014 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, 9th Arkansas Infantry Camp 652, Sons of Confederate Veterans, Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 81.)

2. The Orphan Company Marker behind the Tyro Union Church.
At least 1 other marker is within 15 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Monticello Confederate Monument (approx. 14.4 miles away).

3. Marker in the Tyro Cemetery.
4. The Tyro Cemetery entrance gateway, about 500 feet north.